Skip to content ↓

School Structure & Staffing

Hayes School is a large primary school with approximately 450 children.

Many of our children start with us in our Nursery.

We have two form entry (two classes per year group) across the school.

Our Senior Leadership team consists of:

Mark Hanbury- Headteacher- Curriculum Lead

Emma Bamber- Deputy Headteacher, KS 1 & Maths Lead

Debbie Torpey- Designated Safeguarding Lead, SENDCO & Inclusion Lead

Donna Strong- EYFS Lead & Parent Partnership Lead

Megan Tucker- Y3/4 Phase Lead & Data Manager

Hannah Stapleton- Y5/6 lead & English Lead

Jo Palfrey- HLTA & Pastoral Support Lead

We have a committed staff & governing body who bring a wide range of expertise to the school.

NAME ROLE
Mr M Hanbury Headteacher
Mrs E Bamber Deputy Headteacher
Mrs D Torpey Assistant Head KS1\ SENCO\ Safeguarding
Mrs D Strong Foundation Stage leader\ Nursery Teacher
Miss M Tucker Phase 3/4 leader\ Year 4 Teacher
Miss M Harper Reception Teacher
Mr M Osborn Reception Teacher
Mr C Mann Year 1 Teacher
Mr M Hartland Year 1 Teacher
Mrs C Stokes Year 2 Teacher
Mrs V Davies Year 2 Teacher
Mrs Alison Tremlett Year 3 Teacher
Miss Hannah Garnish Year 3 Teacher
Miss M Colledge Year 4 Teacher
Mrs Hannah Radcliffe Year 5 Teacher
Ms K McElhaugh Year 5 Teacher (UQT)
Mr A Edwards Year 6 Teacher 
Mrs H Stapleton Year 6 Teacher
Mr A Pearson Year 6 Teacher
Mr R Boys Performing Arts\ Outdoor Education\ Intervention 
Mrs G Ritchie Cover Supervisor
Mrs V Smith Part-Time Intervention

Educational Support Staff

Mrs J Palfrey HLTA\ TA Manager\ Thrive\ Counselling
Mrs L Robinson Nursery Assistant
Ms N Huddart Nursery Assistant
Miss E Cox TA Nursery
Miss M Mudge EYFS/KS1  TA
Miss Dawn Western TA Reception
Mrs S Walker TA Reception
Mrs L Moore Speech and language 
Ms A Taylor TA Year 1
Ms D Hogan TA Year 1
Mrs R Sedgbeer TA Year 2
Mrs D Booth TA Year 2
Miss J Jeffs TA Year 3
Mrs C Irving TA Year 3
Mrs A Francis TA Year 4
Ms S Shenton TA Year 4
Mrs J Mitchell TA Year 5
Mr S Gill TA Year 6
Mrs A Peacock TA Year 6
Mrs S South 1:1 TA
Miss E Eldridge 1:1 TA
Mrs L Silcox 1:1 TA
Mrs A Cox 1:1 TA
Ms T Verrier 1:1 TA
Mrs J Benney Maths Champion
Ms C Farmer Family Support Worker
Ms T Howells Learning & Play Assistant
Mrs S Evans Learning & Play Assistant
Miss M Minderska Learning & Play Assistant

Ancillary Support Staff

Mrs A Grant School Business Manager
Mrs S Dorrell School Finance Officer
Mrs R Hartland Receptionist\Administrator
Miss E Williams Administration Assistant
Mr J Duffield Site Manager
Mrs J Pond Librarian
Mr B Selves ICT Support Technician
Reece Cowell Catering Manager
Mrs N Donaldson Deputy Catering Assistant
Mrs H Heyse Catering Assistant
Miss N Rotheroe Catering Assistant
Mrs Kassie West Catering Assistant
Mrs S Evans Cleaner
Ms T Howells Cleaner
Miss N Rotheroe Cleaner
Ms I Hoare Cleaner
Ms M Rojas Jerez Cleaner
Miss M Minderska Cleaner