Skip to content ↓

School Structure & Staffing

Hayes School is a large primary school with approximately 450 children.

Many of our children start with us in our Nursery.

We have two form entry (two classes per year group) across the school.

Our Senior Leadership team consists of:

Mark Hanbury- Headteacher- Curriculum Lead

Emma Bamber- Deputy Headteacher, KS2 Lead

Debbie Torpey- Designated Safeguarding Lead, SENDCO & Inclusion Lead

Donna Strong- EYFS Lead & Parent Partnership Lead

Megan Tucker- Y3/4 Phase Lead & Data Manager

Hannah Stapleton- Y5/6 lead & English Lead

Jo Palfrey- HLTA & Pastoral Support Lead

We have a committed staff & governing body who bring a wide range of expertise to the school.

NAME ROLE
Mr M Hanbury Headteacher
Mrs E Bamber Deputy Headteacher
Mrs D Torpey Assistant Head KS1\ SENCO\ Safeguarding
Mrs H Stapleton Assistant Headteacher
Mrs D Strong Foundation Stage leader\ Reception Teacher
Miss M Tucker Lower Key Stage 2 leader\ Year 4 Teacher
Miss M Harper Reception Teacher
Mrs G Ritchie  Reception Teacher
Mr C Mann Year 1 Teacher
Mr M Hartland Year 1 Teacher
Mrs C Stokes Year 2 Teacher
Mrs S Thompson Key Stage 1 Phase Leader\Year 2 Teacher
Mrs V Davies Year 3 Teacher
Miss H Garnish Year 3 Teacher
Mrs N Moores Year 4 Teacher
Miss M Colledge Year 5 Teacher
Amy Urquhart Year 5 Teacher 
Mr A Edwards Year 6 Teacher 
Miss H Radcliffe Upper Key Stage 2 Lead\Year 6 Teacher
Mr R Boys Performing Arts\ Outdoor Education\ Intervention 
Miss E Cox Nursery Teacher

Educational Support Staff

Mrs J Palfrey HLTA\ TA Manager\ Thrive\ Counselling
Mrs L Robinson Nursery Assistant
Ms N Huddart Nursery Assistant
Miss M Mudge EYFS/KS1  TA
Miss Dawn Western TA Reception
Mrs S Walker TA Reception
Mrs L Moore Speech and language 
Ms A Taylor TA Year 1
Ms D Hogan TA Year 1
Mrs R Sedgbeer TA Year 2
Mrs D Booth TA Year 2
Miss J Jeffs TA Year 3
Mrs D Newbury TA Year 3
Mrs A Francis TA Year 4
Ms S Shenton TA Year 4
Mrs J Mitchell TA Year 5
Mr S Gill TA Year 6
Mrs A Peacock TA Year 6
Mrs S O'Mara 1:1 TA
Mrs L Silcox 1:1 TA
Mrs A Cox 1:1 TA
Miss D Western 1:1 TA
Ms C Farmer Family Support Worker
Ms T Howells Learning & Play Assistant
Mrs S Evans Learning & Play Assistant
Miss M Minderska Learning & Play Assistant

Ancillary Support Staff

Mrs A Grant School Business Manager
Mrs S Dorrell School Finance Officer
Mrs R Hartland Receptionist\Administrator
TBC Administrative & ICT Assistant
Mr J Duffield Site Manager
Mrs J Pond Librarian
Mrs A Hewings Catering Manager
Mrs N Donaldson Catering Assistant
Mrs H Heyse Catering Assistant
Miss N Rotheroe Catering Assistant
Mrs K West Catering Assistant
Mrs S Evans Cleaner
Ms T Howells Cleaner
Miss N Rotheroe Cleaner
Ms E Hoare Cleaner
Ms M Rojas Jerez Cleaner
Miss M Minderska Cleaner